Thailand News TM30 Notification
TM30 Notification Thailand
June 27, 2019

General Information

Thailand Visa News General Information Featured Image
Thailand Immigration General Information

1. Foreigners wishing to travel to Thailand must obtain a visa or visa from the Thai embassy or consulate general in their country of residence. Or from the Thai embassy assigned to supervise the country in which the foreigner resides If you have questions about where to apply for a visa Please inquire from all Thai embassies or consulates.

For information about the addresses and contacts of embassies and consulates in Thailand Can be viewed on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at http://www.thaiembassy.org

2. Some foreigners can travel to Thailand without a visa. If the conditions are met, there are 2 groups as follows:

  1. Countries that have been granted a visa for tourism And can reside in Thailand for no more than 30 days. See details at List of countries that are exempt from visa for tourism And can reside in the Kingdom for no more than 30 days.
  2. Countries that have an agreement except for a visa to Thailand See details at List of countries that have entered into an agreement except visa and diplomatic and normal diplomatic visa with Thailand

3. Foreigners of some nationalities can come to obtain a visa at some of the designated Thai immigration checkpoints. When arriving in Thailand (visa on arrival), see details at List of countries that can request a visa on arrival visa (Visa on Arrival) and stay in the Kingdom for no more than 15 days.

4. Aliens traveling from countries infected with yellow fever must show "International Health Certificate on Yellow Fever Vaccination" for submitting a visa application at the embassy / consulate general. As well as having to present the said documents to the immigration official upon arrival in Thailand So will be allowed to enter the country See details at Visa rules for foreigners traveling from countries with yellow fever.

5. General qualifications of applicants for a visa to enter Thailand are as follows:

  • Hold a passport or document in place of a valid passport And has a lifetime of not less than 6 months
  • there is evidence showing that they will leave Thailand after the end of their stay in Thailand such as plane tickets And have a visa or evidence that can return to the country of residence Or can travel to another country (In case of requesting to travel through)
  • Not being a person banned from entering the Kingdom under the Immigration Act 1979, as has been imprisoned by a judgment of the Thai Court or a foreign court's judgment There are circumstances that are believed to be a danger to society. Or to cause harm to cause danger to the peace or safety of the people Or is a person whose foreign government officials have issued an arrest warrant Having sufficient money for expenses while staying in Thailand in accordance with the regulations which are at least 20,000 baht per person etc.

6. When applying for a visa Foreign nationals must obtain a visa to meet the purpose of coming to Thailand. Visa approval is at the discretion of the embassy / consulate general. And for visas for foreigners of certain nationalities Have set rules and regulations for special consideration For more information, contact all embassies and consulates.

7. To prevent problems in traveling Foreigners applying for a visa to travel to Thailand should understand the visa validity and the period of stay. The term of the visa is the period that the visa holder can use to travel to Thailand. have The consular officer will determine the age of the visa and will appear on the visa sticker or visa stamp of the embassy or consulate-general. Generally, the duration of the visa is 3 months from the date of issue. But in some cases, and for some types of visas, the age of the visa may be 6 months or 1 year or 3 years.

The duration of stay means the length of time that a person is allowed to stay in Thailand. Which the immigration officer will determine the duration of stay when foreigners arrive And will appear on the inbound stamp The duration of stay depends on the type of visa. For example, a transit visa will be allowed to stay for no more than 30 days. Tourist visa not over 30 days or 60 days and non-immigrant visa not over 90 days. The time permitted Foreigners must submit a petition to stay at the immigration office. (With offices both in Bangkok And other provinces) otherwise, if staying longer than the permitted period Will be fined 500 baht per day. Details about the request to stay Inquire from the Immigration Bureau, Government Center, Chaeng Watthana Road, Bangkok Tel. 0-2141-9889 or visit the website. www.immigration.go.th

8. Foreigners traveling to Thailand on any type of visa are not allowed to work until they have obtained a work permit. Therefore, foreigners wishing to work in Thailand must obtain a valid visa. Must be Non-Immigrant Visa "B" in order to be able to apply for a work permit. Details about applying for a work permit can be found on the Department of Employment's website. Ministry of Labor at www.doe.go.th/workpermit/index.html

9. The embassy and the Thai consulate general have the authority to grant visas to foreigners to allow them to travel to Thailand. As well as specifying the period of which permission to stay in Thailand It is the authority of the immigration officer, so some foreigners who have obtained a visa may not be allowed to enter the country. If the immigration officer considers that the said person has a characteristic or behavior as a prohibited person to enter the Kingdom as Immigration Act 1979.

Useful Information and Contact

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
443 Si Ayutthaya Road,
Bangkok 10400 Thailand

Tel: 0-2203-5000
Website: www.mfa.go.th

Ministry of Labour
Mit Maitri Road, Din Daeng Subdistrict,
Din Daeng District,
Bangkok 10400 Thailand

Tel: 0-2232-1462
Website: www.mol.go.th

Thai Immigration Bureau Division
Chalermprakiat Government Complex,
120, Moo 3, Chaengwattana Road (Soi 7),
Thungsonghong, Laksi Bangkok 10210

Tel: 0-2141-9889
Website: www.immigration.go.th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *